Disclaimer: The schedule below is a preliminary agenda for the conference and therefore dates, times and locations, may be subject to change, addition or deletion.


 

Time Session Summary Location

Friday April 26

0800-1600

Delegate & Exhibitor Registration Open

Ballroom

1330-1430

Opening Ceremonies / Cérémonies d’ouverture- - Dave Hanley

Ballroom

1430-1530

Mike Villineuve CNA/ Linda Silas CFNU- presentation and discussion on how organizations help nurses and how to work together to improve patient outcomes

Ballroom

1545-1715

Opening Keynote - Tyler Hayden

Ballroom

1730-2000

Convention Hall- Wine & Cheese with the Exhibitors / Vins et fromages avec les exposants- Game show with Tyler

Ballroom

Saturday April 27

0700-1600

Delegate & Exhibitor Registration Open

 

0700 – 0830

Sponsored breakfast

 

0830 – 0930

Standards session

Ballroom

0945-1100

ORNAC Annual General Meeting / Assemblée générale annuelle de l’AIISOC
Operating Room Nurses Association of Canada

 

1100-1500

Exhibit Hall Open, Poster Viewing & Lunch / Ouverture de la salle d’exposition, consultation des affiches et dîner

 

1500-1600

CNA - LaFlamme and Williams ERC

Ballroom

1615-1715

Plenary- Black Box

 

1830-Midnight

Gala cocktails at 1830 and dinner at 1900

 

Sunday April 28

0700-1600

Delegate & Exhibitor Registration Open

 

0700-0830

Sponsored Breakfast

 

0845-0945

Concurrent Sessions A

Argyle 1&2, Argyle 3, 201, 202

1000-1100

Concurrent Sessions B
David Wood- Care and Handling of Instrumentation

Argyle 1&2, Argyle 3, 201, 202

1100-1500

Exhibit Hall Open, Poster Viewing & Lunch / Ouverture de la salle d’exposition, consultation des affiches et dîner(Provided or on own)

 

1300-1400

Poster presenters to be available to answer Q/A

 

1500-1600

Plenary - David Garner

 

1615-1715

Concurrent Sessions C

Argyle 1&2, Argyle 3, 201, 202

TBA

Free Night to Explore Halifax

 

Monday April 29

0700-1600

Delegate & Exhibitor Registration Open

 

0700-0830

Sponsored Breakfast

 

0845-0945

Concurrent Sessions D

Argyle 1&2, Argyle 3, 201, 202

1000-1100

Concurrent Sessions E

Argyle 1&2, Argyle 3, 201, 202

1100-1300

Lunch (Provided or on own)

 

1300-1400

Plenary- David Garner

 

1415-1515

Concurrent Sessions F

Argyle 1&2, Argyle 3, 201, 202

1530-1630

Concurrent Sessions G

Argyle 1&2, Argyle 3, 201, 202

18:30

Member Appreciation Night, Red and White!!

 

Tuesday April 30

0700-1200

Delegate & Exhibitor Registration Open

 

0700-0900

Sponsored Breakfast

 

0915-1015

Plenary

 

1030-1130

Concurrent Session H

Argyle 1&2, Argyle 3, 201, 202

1030-1130

Concurrent Sessions I

Argyle 1&2, Argyle 3, 201, 202

1130-1230

Lunch Break

 

1230-1330

Concurrent Sessions J

Argyle 1&2, Argyle 3, 201, 202

1345-1500 Closing Keynote Speaker - Jodi Urquart

Ballroom

1500-1530

Closing Ceremonies

Ballroom

Networking Events / Événements de réseautage :

  • Friday : Opening of Tradeshow / Ouverture du salon professionnel/ Game Show with Vendors
  • Saturday: Gala Banquet / Gala Pirates and Mermaids!!
  • Sunday : Free night to discover Halifax / Soirée libre pour découvrir la Halifax
  • Monday : ORNAC Members Appreciation (Red & White) / Appréciation des membres de l’AIISOC
    (rouge et blanc)



For additional details, or to register, visit www.ORNAC.ca. / Pour obtenir plus de détail ou pour vous inscrire, visitez www.ORNAC.ca.



REMARQUE : Les séances dont les titres sont dans les deux langues seront présentées avec traduction simultanée en anglais et en français.

ORNAC Sponsors and Exhibitors

Sponsors

Platinum

associatedhealthsystemsinc

Gold

keirsurgical ZimmerBiomet

Silver


Bronze

steris steris keirsurgical

Exhibitors

hill-rom
To Top